Zsh: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| ZLE || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshzle.1.en man zshzle] || zsh's line editor | | ZLE || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshzle.1.en man zshzle] || zsh's line editor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| compctl || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshcompctl.1.en man zshcompctl] || | | compctl || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshcompctl.1.en man zshcompctl] || old completion system | ||
|- | |- | ||
| compsys || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshcompsys.1.en man zshcompsys] || new completion system | | compsys || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshcompsys.1.en man zshcompsys] || new completion system | ||
|- | |||
| compwid || [https://man.archlinux.org/man/extra/zsh/zshcompwid.1.en man zshcompwid] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:51, 3 October 2021
ZSH is a shell, it is almost entirely backwards compatible with bash with several additional options.
Documentation
official docs http://zsh.sourceforge.net/Doc/Release/index-frame.html zsh manpages https://manpages.debian.org/buster/zsh-common/index.html
Locations
~/.zshrc
rcfile /usr/share/zsh/functions/Completion/*/*
builtin completions (see $fpath
)/usr/share/zsh/site-functions
third party zsh completions
Components
ZLE man zshzle zsh's line editor compctl man zshcompctl old completion system compsys man zshcompsys new completion system compwid man zshcompwid See man zsh and man zshroadmap for overviews.
Notes
zsh antigen zsh plugins zsh autocompletion