Wireguard: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (linux) routing all traffic over wireguard || https://www.wireguard.com/netns/ | | (linux) routing all traffic over wireguard || https://www.wireguard.com/netns/ | ||
|- | |||
| (linux) modern linux routing (wg-quick) || https://ro-che.info/articles/2021-02-27-linux-routing | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- tutorials --> | </blockquote><!-- tutorials --> |
Latest revision as of 14:32, 18 September 2022
Wireguard is a simpler way of creating a VPN.
Documentation
official docs https://www.wireguard.com/quickstart/ homepage https://www.wireguard.com/ arch wiki https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/WireGuard
Tutorials
freebsd with jails https://genneko.github.io/playing-with-bsd/networking/freebsd-wireguard-quicklook/ freebsd with jails 2 https://genneko.github.io/playing-with-bsd/networking/freebsd-wireguard-jail/ /dev/tun in freebsd jail https://forums.freebsd.org/threads/openvpn-server-in-jail-using-a-tun-device.22143/ (linux) routing all traffic over wireguard https://www.wireguard.com/netns/ (linux) modern linux routing (wg-quick) https://ro-che.info/articles/2021-02-27-linux-routing
Locations
[/usr/local]/etc/wireguard/{iface}.conf
VPN network interface config
Ports
Protocol Port Description UDP 7361 Default connection port.
(you may also exposing multiple networks using many ports)
Notes
wireguard install wireguard configuration wireguard usage wireguard examples wireguard debugging wireguard trials