Viml: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[viml depencency management]] | | [[viml depencency management]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[viml functional]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Features --> | </blockquote><!-- Features --> |
Revision as of 00:30, 8 January 2023
Vimscript is Vim's embedded scripting language. It can be very similar to python, but also can be a little ackward to work with.
documentation
:help vim |
https://vimhelp.org/ |
learn vimscript the hard way | http://learnvimscriptthehardway.stevelosh.com/ |
Intro/Reference
viml projects
Libraries
viml builtin functions viml libraries
Syntax
viml comments viml variables viml datatypes viml functions viml quickfix/loclist viml operators viml conditionals viml loops viml platform viml exceptions
Features
viml commands viml buffers viml modes viml matching viml input/output viml plugins viml testing viml depencency management viml functional
Filetypes
Vim helpfile syntax vim syntaxfile