Viml: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[viml builtin functions]] | | [[viml builtin functions]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[viml libraries]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:00, 7 January 2023
Vimscript is Vim's embedded scripting language. It can be very similar to python, but also can be a little ackward to work with.
documentation
:help vim |
https://vimhelp.org/ |
learn vimscript the hard way | http://learnvimscriptthehardway.stevelosh.com/ |
Intro/Reference
viml projects
Libraries
viml builtin functions viml libraries
Syntax
viml comments viml variables viml datatypes viml functions viml quickfix/loclist viml operators viml conditionals viml loops viml platform viml exceptions
Features
viml commands viml buffers viml modes viml matching viml input/output viml plugins viml testing viml depencency management
Filetypes
Vim helpfile syntax vim syntaxfile