Vim plugins: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Folds) |
(→Python) |
||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[VimPlugin: python-mode]] || MetaPackage, several of the most popular python extensions for vim | | [[VimPlugin: python-mode]] || MetaPackage, several of the most popular python extensions for vim | ||
|- | |||
| [[VimPlugin: SimpylFold]] || syntax based folding for python | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Python --> | </blockquote><!-- Python --> |
Revision as of 22:17, 6 July 2022
Vim is extremely extensible, both using viml and python (if it is compiled into your version of vim). If you are looking for directions for creating your own plugins, See Writing Vim Plugins.
NOTE:
See vimrc for latest notes, plugins, and usage.
Managing Plugins
Check if plugin is loaded
" check if a plugin is loaded if &rtp =~ 'vim-airline,' echo "vim-airline plugin is loaded" endifhttps://stackoverflow.com/questions/13710364/viml-checking-if-function-exists
Plugin Managers
VimPlugin: vim-plug asynchronous plugin manager VimPlugin: Vundle plugin manager
General
VimPlugin: Ale Language Agnostic Linter (lightweight) VimPlugin: Cscope Jump to Code (inverse of ctags) VimPlugin: Ctags Jump to Code VimPlugin: Drawit Draw ASCII diagrams VimPlugin: EasyMotion Vimperator style search-word, then target a specific instance. VimPlugin: Fugitive Git interface VimPlugin: fzf.vim search files VimPlugin: GitGutter marks each line in your git file based on if it is changed, added, removed from HEAD. VimPlugin: gitlink-vim yank commits, github-links to line VimPlugin: indentLine visual marks to show level of indentation VimPlugin: NERDTree File Manager VimPlugin: QFEnter open files from vim's quickfix window VimPlugin: Simplenote.vim Interact with Simplenote VimPlugin: Speech reads everything you type in a computerized voice (used while wisdom teeth were out) VimPlugin: Syntastic Language Agnostic Linter (heavy) VimPlugin: Tabular Automatically Align Indentation VimPlugin: TagBar Table Of Contents (requires ctags) VimPlugin: Vim-Signature Add and jump between marks within a file (in the sidebar) VimPlugin: vim-dispatch compile, run tests asynchronously from vim and integrate in quickfix VimPlugin: VimChat XMPP client VimPlugin: dbext execute SQL in vim buffer VimPlugin: eclim Integrate vim and eclipse VimPlugin: incsearch dynamic highlighting while you type in search VimPlugin: tabman overview of all tabs/splits, quickly jump to one VimPlugin: tComment Language agnostic shortcuts to quickly comment out large sections of text. VimPlugin: ultisnips insert snippets into source-files VimPlugin: vim-dasht show documentation, and autocomplete based on documentation VimPlugin: vim-diminactive dim inactive vim-splits VimPlugin: vim-gnupg read/write gpg encrypted files seamlessly (and securely) from vim VimPlugin: vim-ipython Run code within Ipython session from vim sourcecode VimPlugin: vim-maximizer toggle vim-split an fullscreen (like tmux) VimPlugin: vim-over dynamic highlighting/preview while you perform search/replaces VimPlugin: vim-snipmate viml snippets library VimPlugin: vim-superman coloured man-pages using vim VimPlugin: vim-taskwarrior taskwarrior interface within vim. much better than the official UI for it. VimPlugin: vim-test test runner for various languages VimPlugin: visual-increment multiline increment/deincrement numbers using ctrl+a/ctrl+x
Completion/LSP
VimPlugin: YouCompleteMe Code-Completion VimPlugin: deoplete very fast autocompleter VimPlugin: Coc.nvim intellisense for neovim (refactor-rename, autocomplete, goto, find-references, ....) VimPlugin: LanguageClient autocomplete for vim (refactor-rename, autocomplete, goto, find-references, ...) VimPlugin: vim-javacomplete2 fast autocompletion for java VimPlugin: nvim-treesitter autocomplete, syntax highlighting, much more VimPlugin: vim-go completion, debugging, builds, etc
Blogs/Tutorials lsp comparison 2019 https://bluz71.github.io/2019/10/16/lsp-in-vim-with-the-lsc-plugin.html
Language Specific
VIML
vader unittesting library for vim covimerage produces coverage.xml files from vader.vim Python
VimPlugin: RopeVim python refactoring VimPlugin: vim-pyunit view/run/toggle python unittests VimPlugin: python-mode MetaPackage, several of the most popular python extensions for vim VimPlugin: SimpylFold syntax based folding for python Ruby/Rails
VimPlugin: vim-rails syntax highlighting, and some functions Java
VimPlugin: vim-maven-plugin Interact with maven from vim
Syntax Highlighting
VimPlugin: Markdown-Syntax VimPlugin: vim-cpp-enhanced-highlight VimPlugin: vim-ledger VimPlugin: typescript-vim VimPlugin: vim-nix VimPlugin: vim-tsx VimPlugin: vim-graphql VimPlugin: nvim-treesitter autocomplete, syntax highlighting, much more VimPlugin: python-syntax VimPlugin: salt-vim syntax highlighting for saltstack .sls files VimPlugin: nginx.vim syntax highlighting for nginx files VimPlugin: vim-ps1 powershell syntax highlighting for vim
Folds
VimPlugin: FastFold VimPlugin: vim-yaml-folds
Speech Coding
talon F# plugin to control vim with speech https://github.com/AshleyF/VimSpeak voicecode plugin for vim https://github.com/VoiceCode/vim