Vim: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[vim digraphs]] | | [[vim digraphs]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[vim profiling]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Features --> | </blockquote><!-- Features --> |
Revision as of 00:26, 10 February 2024
A fast, customizable, cross platform editor that generally runs in a console.
Vim is uniqe in that it is modal:
- text is written in insert mode
- navigation is performed in normal mode
- selections made in visual mode
- commands entered in command mode
Each has it's own keybindings.
Documentation
home https://www.vim.org/ :help
https://vimhelp.org/
Locations
Unix ~/.vimrc
user config ~/.vim
user libraries, syntax, help, plugins, ... ${PREFIX}/share/vim/vim82
official config ${PREFIX}/share/vim/vimfiles
distro config Windows %HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%/_vimrc
user config %HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%/vimfiles
user libraries, syntax, help, plugins, ...
Basics
vim intro vim install vim troubleshooting
Usage
vim cli vim diff vim printing
Configuration
viml vim options vim autocmd vim keybindings vim plugins vim indenting vim after-directory
Features
vim help vim commands vim folds vim registers vim macros vim motions vim cursor stacks vim ctags vim digraphs vim profiling