Vim: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
No edit summary |
(→Usage) |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[vim diff]] | | [[vim diff]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[vim printing]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:41, 17 July 2021
A fast, customizable, cross platform editor that generally runs in a console.
Vim is uniqe in that it is modal:
- text is written in insert mode
- navigation is performed in normal mode
- selections made in visual mode
- commands entered in command mode
Each has it's own keybindings.
Documentation
home https://www.vim.org/ :help
https://vimhelp.org/
Locations
Unix ~/.vimrc
user config ~/.vim
user libraries, syntax, help, plugins, ... ${PREFIX}/share/vim/vim82
official config ${PREFIX}/share/vim/vimfiles
distro config Windows %HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%/_vimrc
user config %HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%/vimfiles
user libraries, syntax, help, plugins, ...
Basics
vim intro vim install
Usage
vim cli vim diff vim printing
Configuration
viml vim options vim autocmd vim keybindings vim plugins
Components
vim commands vim folding vim buffers vim registers vim macros vim ctags