Tmux: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
No edit summary |
(→Notes) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tmux install]] | | [[tmux install]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[tmux components]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[tmux configuration]] | | [[tmux configuration]] |
Revision as of 15:57, 18 September 2021
tmux is a terminal-multiplexer. It enables you to:
- create, attach, detach shell sessions
- organize shell sessions with tabs/splits similar to a tiling window manager
TODO:
these notes are pretty horrible
Documentation
man tmux https://man.archlinux.org/man/community/tmux/tmux.1.en
Locations
~/.tmux.conf
main tmux config
Notes
tmux install tmux components tmux configuration tmux usage tmux extensions