Terraform syntax: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[terraform loops]] | | [[terraform loops]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[terraform modules]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[terraform functions]] | | [[terraform functions]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[terraform resources]] | | [[terraform resources]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[terraform providers]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Features --> | </blockquote><!-- Features --> |
Latest revision as of 17:21, 25 September 2022
Terraform files use the extension *.tf
.
It is based on the HCF language.
Files must be UTF-8 encoded, and the convention is to use unix line endings.
Documentation
terraform language https://www.terraform.io/language expressions https://www.terraform.io/language/expressions
Overview
- blocks contain configuration for an object using a key/value format
- labels can optionally be assigned a block (as many as you'd like)
- arguments are how the key-value assignments within a block are referred to.
# ${BLOCK_TYPE} [${LABEL}..] { # ${IDENTIFIER} = ${EXPRESSION} # argument # } resource "aws_vpc" "main" { cidr_block = var.base_cidr_block }
Syntax
terraform comments terraform datatypes terraform variables terraform operators terraform conditionals terraform loops terraform modules terraform functions
Features
terraform resources terraform providers