Redshift: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| repo || https://github.com/jonls/redshift | | repo || https://github.com/jonls/redshift | ||
|- | |||
| annotated config || https://github.com/jonls/redshift/blob/master/redshift.conf.sample | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>man redshift</code> || https://man.archlinux.org/man/community/redshift/redshift.1.en | | <code>man redshift</code> || https://man.archlinux.org/man/community/redshift/redshift.1.en |
Revision as of 03:18, 18 June 2023
Redshift overlays a filter overtop of your screen to make the colour temperature warmer at night.
Documentation
repo https://github.com/jonls/redshift annotated config https://github.com/jonls/redshift/blob/master/redshift.conf.sample man redshift
https://man.archlinux.org/man/community/redshift/redshift.1.en
Locations
~/.config/redshift/
Install
pacman -S redshift # arch
Configuration
# ~/.config/redshift/redshift.conf [redshift] adjustment-method=randr location-provider=manual [manual] # see https://www.geonames.org/ # + == north/east # - == south/west # north lat=44 lon=-79
Usage
Service
systemctl --user enable redshift-gtk.service systemctl --user start redshift-gtk.serviceCli