Prometheus metric syntax: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| metric types || https://prometheus.io/docs/concepts/metric_types/ | | metric types || https://prometheus.io/docs/concepts/metric_types/ | ||
|- | |||
| writing exporters || https://prometheus.io/docs/instrumenting/writing_exporters/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:06, 1 October 2022
Syntax used to expose metrics to prometheus.
Documentation
Comments
In addition to regular comments, doc-comments exist for
HELP
describing metricsTYPE
describing metric type# regular comment // possibly invalid? # HELP metric_name Does thing // description of metric # TYPE metric_name counter // counter, gauge, historgram
Metrics
my_metric 1.2 my_metric{hostname="foobar", user="baz"} 1.2