Prometheus exporters: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan=2|Ok | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[nginx-prometheus-exporter]] || monitor traffic | | [[nginx-prometheus-exporter]] || monitor traffic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[digitalocean_exporter]] || monitor traffic, usage, costs | | [[digitalocean_exporter]] || monitor traffic, usage, costs | ||
|- | |||
| [[pf_exporter]] || monitor bytes in/out/blocked | |||
|- | |||
| [[grok_exporter]] || monitor logs | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=2|Denylist | |||
|- | |||
| [[prometheus_smart_exporter]] || S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (python, requires systemd) | |||
|- | |||
| [[smartctl_exporter]] || S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (go) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- 3rd Party Exporters --> | </blockquote><!-- 3rd Party Exporters --> |
Revision as of 21:08, 26 February 2022
Documentation
official exporters https://prometheus.io/docs/instrumenting/exporters/ writing exporters https://prometheus.io/docs/instrumenting/writing_exporters/
Custom Exporters
pushgateway push metrics to prometheus node_exporter dump metrics to a file, expose with node_exporter
Official Exporters
node_exporter (official) general system resource usage blackbox_exporter (official) probe endpoints over HTTP/HTTPS/DNS/TCP/ICMP
3rd Party Exporters
Ok nginx-prometheus-exporter monitor traffic digitalocean_exporter monitor traffic, usage, costs pf_exporter monitor bytes in/out/blocked grok_exporter monitor logs Denylist prometheus_smart_exporter S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (python, requires systemd) smartctl_exporter S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (go)