Prometheus exporters: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[grok_exporter]] || monitor logs | | [[grok_exporter]] || monitor logs | ||
|- | |||
| [[process_exporter]] || monitor processes and resource usage | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=2|Denylist | !colspan=2|Denylist |
Revision as of 16:15, 14 May 2022
Documentation
official exporters https://prometheus.io/docs/instrumenting/exporters/ writing exporters https://prometheus.io/docs/instrumenting/writing_exporters/
Custom Exporters
pushgateway push metrics to prometheus node_exporter dump metrics to a file, expose with node_exporter
Official Exporters
node_exporter (official) general system resource usage blackbox_exporter (official) probe endpoints over HTTP/HTTPS/DNS/TCP/ICMP
3rd Party Exporters
Ok nginx-prometheus-exporter monitor traffic digitalocean_exporter monitor traffic, usage, costs pf_exporter monitor bytes in/out/blocked grok_exporter monitor logs process_exporter monitor processes and resource usage Denylist prometheus_smart_exporter S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (python, requires systemd) smartctl_exporter S.M.A.R.T. HDD info (go)