Prometheus: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>http://${IP_ADDR}:9090</code> || web-ui | | <code>http://${IP_ADDR}:9090</code> || web-ui | ||
|- | |||
| <code>http://${IP_ADDR}:9090/targets</code> || web-gui (health of queried metrics) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>${PREFIX}/etc/prometheus.yml</code> || main configuration | | <code>${PREFIX}/etc/prometheus.yml</code> || main configuration |
Revision as of 02:18, 16 February 2022
A system monitoring tool
Documentation
home https://prometheus.io/
Tutorials
FreeBSD prometheus/grafana https://blog.andreev.it/?p=5289
Locations
http://${IP_ADDR}:9090
web-ui http://${IP_ADDR}:9090/targets
web-gui (health of queried metrics) ${PREFIX}/etc/prometheus.yml
main configuration
Ports
9090
default
Overview
- prometheus polls HTTP endpoints for collected metrics
- these endpoints are called exporters, and they are generated/exposed using clients
- you can configure alerts when a metric fails
Notes
prometheus install prometheus configuration prometheus exporters