Prometheus: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Notes) |
(→Notes) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[prometheus usage]] | | [[prometheus usage]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| [[prometheus promql]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Notes --> | </blockquote><!-- Notes --> |
Revision as of 00:13, 18 February 2022
A system monitoring tool
Documentation
home https://prometheus.io/
Tutorials
FreeBSD prometheus/grafana https://blog.andreev.it/?p=5289
Locations
http://${IP_ADDR}:9090
web-ui http://${IP_ADDR}:9090/targets
web-gui (health of queried metrics) ${PREFIX}/etc/prometheus.yml
main configuration
Ports
9090
default
Overview
- prometheus polls HTTP endpoints for collected metrics
- these endpoints are called exporters, and they are generated/exposed using clients
- you can configure alerts when a metric fails
Notes
prometheus install prometheus configuration prometheus exporters prometheus usage
prometheus promql