Programs: resource management: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Linux) |
(→Linux) |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[i7z]] || display cpu frequency info | | [[i7z]] || display cpu frequency info | ||
|- | |||
| [[auto-cpufreq]] || manages cpu scaling | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:12, 8 March 2022
TODO:
This page needs to be filled out. Lots of documentation already exists elsewhere.
Operating System
General
bottom Windows
vmmap MacOS
mbpfan cpu fan control from linux Unix
sockstat which programs are using ports? netstat info about ports/traffic lsof list open files df device capacity/usage btop resource usage monitoring Linux
gnu top cpu/mem/swap usage linux free memory usage lm_sensors fan, cpu, battery, etc. tempatures and info nvidia-smi nvidia gpu monitoring lsusb list devices connected over USB lspci list devices connected over PCI slots tlp power management laptop mode tools power management thermald heat management powertop stats/controls about power usage cpupower view, and optionally manage cpu frequency i7z display cpu frequency info auto-cpufreq manages cpu scaling BSD
bsd top FreeBSD ifconfig bsd ps bsd top procstat bsd vmstat tcpdump dtrace