Programs: resource management: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Unix) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[df]] || device capacity/usage | | [[df]] || device capacity/usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[btop]] || resource usage monitoring | | [[btop]] || resource usage monitoring | ||
Line 64: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[lspci]] || list devices connected over PCI slots | | [[lspci]] || list devices connected over PCI slots | ||
|- | |||
| [[tlp]] || power management | |||
|- | |||
| [[laptop mode tools]] || power management | |||
|- | |||
| [[powertop]] || stats/controls about power usage | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:04, 7 March 2022
TODO:
This page needs to be filled out. Lots of documentation already exists elsewhere.
Operating System
General
bottom Windows
vmmap MacOS
mbpfan cpu fan control from linux Unix
sockstat which programs are using ports? netstat info about ports/traffic lsof list open files df device capacity/usage btop resource usage monitoring Linux
gnu top cpu/mem/swap usage linux free memory usage lm_sensors fan, cpu, battery, etc. tempatures and info nvidia-smi nvidia gpu monitoring lsusb list devices connected over USB lspci list devices connected over PCI slots tlp power management laptop mode tools power management powertop stats/controls about power usage BSD
bsd top FreeBSD ifconfig bsd ps bsd top procstat bsd vmstat tcpdump dtrace