Programs: news readers: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[feed me up scotty]] || generates RSS feeds from CSS | | [[feed me up scotty]] || generates RSS feeds from CSS | ||
|- | |||
| [[rsshub]] || generate RSS feeds for various media | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:57, 27 March 2022
RSS Feeds
newsblur | self-hosted web-based RSS reader (complex, featureful) |
newsbeuter | CLI Rss Feed Reader (discontinued) |
newsboat | Actively Maintained fork of NewsBeuter |
tt-rss | self-hosted web-based RSS reader (simple) |
miniflux | self-hosted web-based RSS reader (simple) |
miniflux-cli | offline-first cli client for miniflux |
freshrss | self-hosted web-based RSS reader, api accessible to various reader clients. |
RSS Aggregators
feed me up scotty | generates RSS feeds from CSS |
rsshub | generate RSS feeds for various media |
UseNet
slrn | CLI usenet reader |
Websites
haxor-news | CLI hacker-news browser |
rainbowstream | Twitter Client |