Programs: media archiving: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[youtube-dl]] || download from youtube, several other sites | | [[youtube-dl]] || download from youtube, several other sites | ||
|- | |||
| [[yt-dlp]] || fork of youtube-dl with extra features | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[khan-dl]] || download from khan academy | | [[khan-dl]] || download from khan academy |
Latest revision as of 16:56, 16 December 2023
web
web archiving tools
youtube-dl download from youtube, several other sites yt-dlp fork of youtube-dl with extra features khan-dl download from khan academy wget general purpose website downloader
DVD Archiving (video)
Unix
devede videoDVD/CD authoring tool (compatible with DVD players) brasero gui iso burning tool mkvtoolsnix split/merge mkv files from CLI or GUI. (even by chapter!) win32
dvd decrypter decrypt DVDs, saving decrypted copy Roxio vhs to DVD software to record VHS handbrake video encoder
Recording from USB device
ffmpeg ffmpeg can be used to stream from a usb-connected device
Image Files
Unix
Images (iso,bin,cue,...)