Programming: Standards: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[standards: terminal|terminal]] | | [[standards: terminal|terminal]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[standards: application data]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[standards: mimetypes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XDG Base Directory]] | | [[XDG Base Directory]] |
Revision as of 21:13, 19 September 2021
A set of requirements detailing a system.
TODO:
this page is a mess
Background
- posix (linux, bsd): http://pubs.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/9699919799/
- windows: https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/desktop/design
Operating Systems
users and groups filesystem POSIX terminal standards: application data standards: mimetypes XDG Base Directory XDG Mime Applications XDG Desktop Entries
Web Servers
WSGI Servers ASGI Servers
general
standards: datetime standards: text encoding