Programming: Standards: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[standards: filesystem|filesystem]] | | [[standards: filesystem|filesystem]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[POSIX]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[standards: terminal|terminal]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XDG Base Directory]] | | [[XDG Base Directory]] | ||
Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[XDG Desktop Entries]] | | [[XDG Desktop Entries]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- platforms --> | </blockquote><!-- platforms --> |
Revision as of 21:11, 19 September 2021
A set of requirements detailing a system.
TODO:
this page is a mess
Background
- posix (linux, bsd): http://pubs.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/9699919799/
- windows: https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/desktop/design
Operating Systems
users and groups filesystem POSIX terminal XDG Base Directory XDG Mime Applications XDG Desktop Entries
Web Servers
WSGI Servers ASGI Servers
general
standards: datetime standards: text encoding