Postfix: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>/usr/local/etc/postfix/main.cf</code> || Primary Postfix Config | | <code>/usr/local/etc/postfix/main.cf</code> || Primary Postfix Config | ||
|- | |||
| <code>/var/log/maillog</code> || FreeBSD mail log | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FreeBSD Postfix Setup || http://www.area536.com/projects/complete-freebsd-mail-server/postfix-youve-got-incoming/ | | FreeBSD Postfix Setup || http://www.area536.com/projects/complete-freebsd-mail-server/postfix-youve-got-incoming/ | ||
|- | |||
| ArchWiki postfix/dovecot/roundcube || https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Virtual_user_mail_system_with_Postfix,_Dovecot_and_Roundcube | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[postfix configurations]] | | [[postfix configurations]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[postfix usage]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Notes --> | </blockquote><!-- Notes --> |
Latest revision as of 15:06, 20 February 2022
Postfix is a sendmail server. You can use it to send mail.
You may also be interested in dovecot (mail server - receive).
Documentation
official docs http://www.postfix.org/documentation.html All Commands http://www.postfix.org/OVERVIEW.html
Locations
/usr/local/etc/postfix/main.cf
Primary Postfix Config /var/log/maillog
FreeBSD mail log
Supplementary Docs
Textbooks
O'Reilly Definitive guide to postfix See calibre Tutorials
send-only SMTP server https://sbcode.net/prometheus/smtp-server/ Simple Dovecot/Postfix Server Instructions https://www.vultr.com/docs/simple-mailserver-postfix-dovecot-sieve-freebsd-10 FreeBSD Postfix Setup http://www.area536.com/projects/complete-freebsd-mail-server/postfix-youve-got-incoming/ ArchWiki postfix/dovecot/roundcube https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Virtual_user_mail_system_with_Postfix,_Dovecot_and_Roundcube
Notes
postfix install postfix configuration postfix configurations postfix usage