Nodejs: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Basics) |
(→Tools) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[npm]] || nodejs package manager | | [[npm]] || nodejs package manager | ||
|- | |||
| [[yarn]] || npm but parallelized | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[npx]] || run npm installed bins | | [[npx]] || run npm installed bins |
Revision as of 16:00, 3 December 2021
A commandline runtime environment for javascript.
Documentation
homepage https://nodejs.org/en/ api docs https://nodejs.org/api/ quickstart https://nodejs.dev/learn
Tools
npm nodejs package manager yarn npm but parallelized npx run npm installed bins
Usage
node script.js # run script node # interpreter
Intro
nodejs commandline
Libraries
nodejs libraries
Basics
javascript nodejs version nodejs modules nodejs subprocesses nodejs async nodejs events nodejs http nodejs filesystem nodejs streams nodejs os nodejs buffers nodejs testing