Linux Systems: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[user databases]] || User accounts, login shells, passwords, groups | | [[user databases]] || User accounts, login shells, passwords, groups | ||
|- | |||
| [[cgroups]] || limit resource permissions on a group of processes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 18:28, 24 September 2023
When programming for linux, you'll come across systems you are unlikely to encounter when using, or performing sysadmin tasks on a linux server. This page is dedicated to those systems.
dbus | The dbus creates an address-space for programs within user-sessions. processes can using these addresses. |
user databases | User accounts, login shells, passwords, groups |
cgroups | limit resource permissions on a group of processes |