Golang packaging: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| module cache || https://go.dev/ref/mod#module-cache | | module cache || https://go.dev/ref/mod#module-cache | ||
|- | |||
| go module/checksum index || https://sum.golang.org/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:15, 19 June 2022
Documentation
private modules https://go.dev/ref/mod#private-modules module proxies https://go.dev/ref/mod#module-proxy module cache https://go.dev/ref/mod#module-cache go module/checksum index https://sum.golang.org/
Locations
~/go/bin
default $GOBIN
path, where go executables are installed
Os Packages
Install Executable
Starting in golang-1.18,
go install
is used to install executables.go install github.com/appliedgocode/goman@latest # install latest goman executablePublic Packages
Private Packages
Go executables are installed/built from src.
You'll need to add your package to$GOPRIVATE
envvar to stop it from being indexed.
Project Requirements
Module Requirements
See also go.mod file .
go mod graph # show requirements tree go mod tidy # ensure go.mod matches src go mod vendor # go get ... # add requirement to go.modVendoring