Games: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(30 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| https://howlongtobeat.com || game durations | | https://howlongtobeat.com || game durations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://www.pcgamingwiki.com || filesystem locations, | | https://www.pcgamingwiki.com || filesystem locations, multi monitor hacks, etc. | ||
|- | |||
| https://www.wsgf.org/mgl/uws || multi monitor hacks | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- resources --> | </blockquote><!-- resources --> | ||
Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| [[steam]] | | [[steam]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[gog]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[origin]] | | [[origin]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[epic]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 28: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[playonlinux]] || built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. | | [[playonlinux]] || built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. | ||
|- | |||
| [[gamehub]] || abstracts steam, gog, itch.io -- supports native/wine/proton linux gaming | |||
|- | |||
| [[heroic games launcher]] || alternative client for epic games store (supports linux) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 53: | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- running --> | </blockquote><!-- running --> | ||
Line 60: | Line 59: | ||
<blockquote> | <blockquote> | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |||
| [[mod organizer 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[vortex mod manager]] | | [[vortex mod manager]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[bepinex]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[cheatengine]] | | [[cheatengine]] | ||
Line 86: | Line 90: | ||
{| class="sortable" | {| class="sortable" | ||
!colspan=1| PC Games | !colspan=1| PC Games | ||
|- | |||
| [[Animal Crossing New Horizons]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Axiom Verge]] | | [[Axiom Verge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[cyberpunk 2077]] | | [[cyberpunk 2077]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[comet 64]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dark Souls Remastered]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Age: Inquisition]] | | [[Dragon Age: Inquisition]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragons Dogma]] | | [[Dragons Dogma]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Disco Elysium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divinity Original Sin]] | | [[Divinity Original Sin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divinity Original Sin 2]] | | [[Divinity Original Sin 2]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Elden Ring]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[else Heart.Break()]] | | [[else Heart.Break()]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fallout 4]] | | [[Fallout 4]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fallout 4 VR]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gleaner Heights]] | | [[Gleaner Heights]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grand Theft Auto 4|Grand Theft Auto IV]] | | [[Grand Theft Auto 4|Grand Theft Auto IV]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Half Life Alyx]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kenshi]] | | [[kenshi]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[outward]] | | [[outward]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[palia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[rogue system]] | | [[rogue system]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[scott pilgrim vs the world]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[salt game|salt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skyrim]] | | [[Skyrim]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skyrim VR]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Wars Squadrons]] | | [[Star Wars Squadrons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Citizen]] | | [[Star Citizen]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[space nerds in space]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sun Haven]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Sims 4]] | | [[The Sims 4]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[vampyr]] | | [[vampyr]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[valheim]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[elite dangerous]] | | [[elite dangerous]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ascii sector]] | | [[ascii sector]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[cataclysm dda]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[dwarf fortress]] | | [[dwarf fortress]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[pokete]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Text-Based Games == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| [[open-adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[AI dungeon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[google text adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- Text-Based Games --> | |||
== Tabletop RPGs == | == Tabletop RPGs == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| [[D&D 4e]] | | [[D&D 4e]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[D&D 5e]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- games --> | </blockquote><!-- games --> |
Latest revision as of 00:13, 19 February 2024
Resources
https://howlongtobeat.com game durations https://www.pcgamingwiki.com filesystem locations, multi monitor hacks, etc. https://www.wsgf.org/mgl/uws multi monitor hacks
Running
Game Distrobutions
steam gog origin epic Game Runners
steam proton abstraction of wine to run windows games wine wine is not an emulator lutris wrapper/aggregator around wine/proton/steam, uses user-submitted configuration scripts to run games playonlinux built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. gamehub abstracts steam, gog, itch.io -- supports native/wine/proton linux gaming heroic games launcher alternative client for epic games store (supports linux) Game Fixes
flawless widescreen enable 3x monitors for games that weren't built for it. (works in wine) widescreen fixer alternative memory patching for games to support widescreen resolutions cursorlock restrict mouse to a single monitor while playing a game.
Modding
mod organizer 2 vortex mod manager bepinex cheatengine
Game Engines
unity3d unreal engine crysys engine storm engine POTC, AOP I/II
Games
PC Games
Terminal Games
adom ascii sector cataclysm dda dwarf fortress pokete Text-Based Games
open-adventure AI dungeon google text adventure Tabletop RPGs
D&D 4e D&D 5e