Finance financing types: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| khan academy: depreciation || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QA2TBiIsdT0 | | khan academy: depreciation || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QA2TBiIsdT0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ontario.ca property tax || https://www.ontario.ca/page/property-tax-0 | |||
|- | |||
| ontario 2021 property tax rates by municipality || https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/five-ontario-cities-with-the-lowest-and-highest-property-tax-rates-revealed-1.5660362 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Tutorials --> | </blockquote><!-- Tutorials --> |
Revision as of 23:27, 10 April 2022
Mortgages
Information Sources
canadian HPI charted https://housepriceindex.ca/#chart_compare=c11 Tutorials
canada gov: mortgage portal https://www.canada.ca/en/financial-consumer-agency/services/mortgages.html canada gov: pay mortgage faster https://www.canada.ca/en/financial-consumer-agency/services/mortgages/pay-mortgage-faster.html york U: guide to mortgage calculation https://www.yorku.ca/amarshal/mortgage.htm investopedia: mortgage https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/mortgage.asp khan academy: mortgage intro https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vy_pvstdBhg khan academy: rent vs buy cost https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YL10H_EcB-E khan academy: depreciation https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QA2TBiIsdT0 ontario.ca property tax https://www.ontario.ca/page/property-tax-0 ontario 2021 property tax rates by municipality https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/five-ontario-cities-with-the-lowest-and-highest-property-tax-rates-revealed-1.5660362 Fun Facts
- Canadian mortgages compound bi-yearly by law
- Down Payments less than 20% require
- Mortgage Insurance (protects the lender at your expense)
- A term of 25-years or shorter
- In addition to the purchase price, you'll be charged a land registration fee (a percentage of your purchase price)
- You may need to purchase utility-hookup fees, painting/cleaning