Finance financing types: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| york U: guide to mortgage calculation || https://www.yorku.ca/amarshal/mortgage.htm | | york U: guide to mortgage calculation || https://www.yorku.ca/amarshal/mortgage.htm | ||
|- | |||
| investopedia: mortgage || https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/mortgage.asp | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:10, 10 April 2022
Mortgages
Tutorials
canada gov: mortgage portal https://www.canada.ca/en/financial-consumer-agency/services/mortgages.html canada gov: pay mortgage faster https://www.canada.ca/en/financial-consumer-agency/services/mortgages/pay-mortgage-faster.html york U: guide to mortgage calculation https://www.yorku.ca/amarshal/mortgage.htm investopedia: mortgage https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/mortgage.asp Fun Facts
- Canadian mortgages compound bi-yearly by law
- Down Payments less than 20% require
- Mortgage Insurance (protects the lender at your expense)
- A term of 25-years or shorter
- In addition to the purchase price, you'll be charged a land registration fee (a percentage of your purchase price)
- You may need to purchase utility-hookup fees, painting/cleaning