Arch AUR: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Usage) |
|||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[aurutils]] || build packages to a network-shareable pacman repo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[aura]] || build/install packages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[pacaur]] || build/install packages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[yaourt]] | | [[packer]] || build/install packages | ||
|- | |||
| [[yaourt]] || build/install packages | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Clients --> | </blockquote><!-- Clients --> |
Revision as of 21:49, 2 September 2023
The Arch User Repository is an un-verified community managed repo of packages.
It adds additional packages not available in the standard archlinux repos.
Locations
https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/snapshot/${PACKAGE}.tar.gz
package URL
Install
Must be able to build packages
sudo pacman -S base-devel
Usage
# search packages: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/ # click: 'Download Snapshot' curl -O "https://aur.archlinux.org/cgit/aur.git/snapshot/${package}/tar.gz" tar -xvf "${package}.tar.gz" # Extract Package cd Myfile/ makepkg -s # Compile Package sudo pacman -U *.tar.xz # Install Package sudo pacman -R Myfile # Uninstall PackageHacky Nonsense
LATEST_VERSION=$(curl -X GET "https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/${package}" \ | grep 'Package Details:' \ | head -n 1 \ | sed -E 's!^.* ([^ ]+)<.*!\1!') INSTALLED_VERSION=$(pacman -Q ${package} | awk '{ print $2 }')
Clients
Partly Automated
auracle search, download packages cower Search, Download, Extract packages python3-aur Search AUR Fully Automated
aurutils build packages to a network-shareable pacman repo aura build/install packages pacaur build/install packages packer build/install packages yaourt build/install packages