Programming: Concurrency Tutorials: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
No edit summary |
(→Books) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cpp concurrency in action || https://isbndb.com/book/9781933988771 | | cpp concurrency in action || https://isbndb.com/book/9781933988771 | ||
|- | |||
| Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.2<br>Patterns for Concurrent and Networked Objects || | |||
https://isbndb.com/book/9780471606956 | |||
|- | |||
| Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.3<br>Patterns for Resource Management || https://isbndb.com/book/9780470845257 | |||
|- | |||
| Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.4<br>A Pattern Language for Distributed Computing || https://isbndb.com/book/9780470059029 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Books --> | </blockquote><!-- Books --> |
Revision as of 17:14, 7 August 2022
Tutorials
Python Intro to async https://chriskiehl.com/article/parallelism-in-one-line Hitchhikers guide to async https://github.com/crazyguitar/pysheeet/blob/bc40054711e226a41704fce51e2062336df5796d/docs/appendix/python-concurrent.rst C thorough overview, pthreads https://begriffs.com/posts/2020-03-23-concurrent-programming.html?hn=1 General lwn: lock free programming https://lwn.net/Articles/844224/
Lectures
Intro to Concurrency and Parallelism in Java https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvxCoGN4yHQ&list=PLZ9NgFYEMxp5IXdKoYi32ZaAshVN3jpCz Douglas Schmidt Lectures (generally) https://www.youtube.com/c/DouglasSchmidt/playlists
Books
java concurrency in practice https://isbndb.com/book/9780321349606 cpp concurrency in action https://isbndb.com/book/9781933988771 Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.2
Patterns for Concurrent and Networked ObjectsPattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.3
Patterns for Resource Managementhttps://isbndb.com/book/9780470845257 Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture Vol.4
A Pattern Language for Distributed Computinghttps://isbndb.com/book/9780470059029