Zsh: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
No edit summary |
(→Notes) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[zsh keybindings]] | | [[zsh keybindings]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[zsh history]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:42, 13 February 2022
ZSH is a shell, it is almost entirely backwards compatible with bash with several additional options.
Documentation
official docs http://zsh.sourceforge.net/Doc/Release/index-frame.html zsh manpages https://manpages.debian.org/buster/zsh-common/index.html
Turorials
completion overview https://thevaluable.dev/zsh-completion-guide-examples/
Locations
~/.zshrc
rcfile /usr/share/zsh/functions/Completion/*/*
builtin completions (see $fpath
)/usr/share/zsh/site-functions
third party zsh completions
Components
ZLE man zshzle zsh's line editor compctl man zshcompctl old completion system compsys man zshcompsys new completion system compwid man zshcompwid See man zsh and man zshroadmap for overviews.
Notes
zsh autocompletion zsh widgets zsh keybindings zsh history
Extensions
zsh antigen zsh plugins