Steam configuration: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/libraryfolders.vdf</code> || lists steam game directories | | <code>~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/libraryfolders.vdf</code> || lists steam game directories | ||
|- | |||
| <code>${DRIVE_LETTER}:\Steam\userdata\${STEAM_ACCOOUNT_ID}\config\shortcuts.vdf</code> || binary file with shortcuts to games, including non-steam games added to steam | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Locations --> | </blockquote><!-- Locations --> |
Revision as of 21:41, 27 August 2023
TODO:
This should probably be renamed steam configuration...
Documentation
steam cloud FAQ https://help.steampowered.com/en/faqs/view/68D2-35AB-09A9-7678
Locations
install C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam
~/.steam
${STEAM_INSTALL}
(the steam install location)files ${STEAM_INSTALL}/steamapps/appmanifest_*.acf
installed games, IDs, and metadata ~/.local/share/Steam/steamapps/libraryfolders.vdf
lists steam game directories ${DRIVE_LETTER}:\Steam\userdata\${STEAM_ACCOOUNT_ID}\config\shortcuts.vdf
binary file with shortcuts to games, including non-steam games added to steam