Ruby: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Syntax) |
(→Tools) |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ruby profilers]] | | [[ruby profilers]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[ruby complexity metrics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:25, 13 November 2022
Ruby is a scripting language similar to python.
Documentation
API docs https://docs.ruby-lang.org/en/ official docs https://www.ruby-lang.org/en/documentation/ ruby gems https://rubygems.org/ tutorial http://ruby-doc.com/docs/ProgrammingRuby/ ruby c api tutorial https://silverhammermba.github.io/emberb/c/
Locations
/usr/lib/ruby/2.7.0
(archlinux)/opt/rubies/2.6.5
(macos)ruby source
Intro/Reference
ruby anatomy ruby versions ruby interpreters ruby extensions ruby conventions ruby environments
Libraries
index ruby libraries major modules ruby rails
Syntax
Features
ruby concurrency ruby refinements
Tools
ruby linters ruby documentation ruby testing ruby debuggers ruby profilers ruby complexity metrics
Examples
ruby cli