Prometheus configuration: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| configuration docs || https://prometheus.io/docs/prometheus/latest/configuration/configuration/ | | configuration docs || https://prometheus.io/docs/prometheus/latest/configuration/configuration/ | ||
|- | |||
| alerting docs || https://prometheus.io/docs/alerting/latest/configuration/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 03:32, 18 February 2022
This is just an overview of prometheus configuration.
Details on syntax and exporter configs can be found in:
Documentation
configuration docs https://prometheus.io/docs/prometheus/latest/configuration/configuration/ alerting docs https://prometheus.io/docs/alerting/latest/configuration/
Prometheus
Exporters
Configure jobs to poll prometheus metric exporter endpoints within
scrape_configs
.
For example, the following config polls metrics fromhttp://localhost:9115/metrics
every5s
.# /usr/local/etc/prometheus.yml global: scrape_interval: 5s scrape_configs: - job_name: my-server metrics_path: /metrics # (default) route to query metrics from scheme: http # (default) scheme to use for query static_configs: - targets: - localhost:9115 # query this ip-addr/portRules
You can configure Rules to either persist or Alerts.
global: evaluation_interval: 15s # rules evaluated every 15s alerting: alertmanagers: - static_configs: - targets: - alertmanager:9003 rule_files: - first_rules.yml