Programs: shell libraries: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[dasel]] || parse json, yaml, toml, xml, csv. no external deps. | | [[dasel]] || parse json, yaml, toml, xml, csv. no external deps. | ||
|- | |||
| [[csvsql]] || SQL queries to CSV files | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- Structured Text --> | </blockquote><!-- Structured Text --> |
Revision as of 13:38, 14 September 2021
Bash doesn't exactly have libraries per se, but there are some bash-front ends to libraries (like curses) that allow you to interact with them from shellscripts.
UI
dialog (shell) bash interface for the curses library bash-oo-framework OOP, exceptions, etc in bash tput get info from the termcap db
Structured Text
jq parse json yq parse yaml tomlq parse toml dasel parse json, yaml, toml, xml, csv. no external deps. csvsql SQL queries to CSV files