Programs: misc: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Unix) |
(→Unix) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[dmenu]] || open progams with hotkey. searches $PATH entries | | [[dmenu]] || open progams with hotkey. searches $PATH entries | ||
|- | |||
| [[rofi]] || open programs and more with hotkey. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[utimer]] || cli countdown before job executes | | [[utimer]] || cli countdown before job executes |
Latest revision as of 01:53, 26 August 2023
Unix
sudo | privilege escalation |
conky | graphical view of system-stats on desktop |
at | one-time job-run system |
cron | repeated job-run system |
ntp | maintain correct time |
mimetypes | filetype info |
libcaca/mplayer | Ascii Image Viewer |
dmenu | open progams with hotkey. searches $PATH entries |
rofi | open programs and more with hotkey. |
utimer | cli countdown before job executes |
mailcap | open URI, using program associated with URI's mimetype |
xdg-utils | open URI, using program associated with URI's mimetype |
oneko | a cute cat that chases your X11 mouse |
win32
gsudo | sudo for windows! |
launchy | similar to dmenu |
find and run robot | similar to dmenu, portable |
macos
dmenu-macos | dmenu for macos |