Programs: editors: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[eclipse]] | | [[eclipse]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[gvim]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:38, 27 August 2023
General
CLI
vim modal editor neovim faster, more asynchronous rewrite of vim emacs editor/operating system Graphical
visualstudio Sublime Text 2 Atom eclipse gvim
Tools
Tagging/Search
gnu global ctags ptags tree-sitter Visualization
jupyter notebook embed python/java (or other languages) withinin a document. Voice Coding
talon speech-to-text plugin mozilla deepspeech speech-to-text engine, used for hands free coding setups python SpeechRecognition python library supporting multiple backends serenade speech-to-text plugin for github Atom NOTE:
you may also be interested in Voice Coding
Specialized
HEX
bless cross platform hex editor Tex/LaTeX
texworks side-by-side latex/preview Python
pycharm python IDE Autodesk Maya MELscript
Maxya editor written to simplify programming in MEL (maya embedded language)