Javascript: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(→Syntax) |
(→Intro) Tag: Reverted |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[javascript basics]] | | [[javascript basics]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[javascript anatomy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[javascript runtime environments]] | | [[javascript runtime environments]] |
Revision as of 03:52, 17 December 2022
javascript was created by netscape for use in the browser,
enabling webpages to be modified without an additional HTTP request.
It has also been in several other places for various uses like:
- nodejs to run console apps
- couchdb as a query language
- extendscript for automating adobe products
javascript has no official implementation. ecmascript is the standard it belongs to, and browsers expose their own engine/implementation.
Documentation
DOM docs https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/Document_Object_Model CSSOM docs https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/CSS_Object_Model
Tutorials
javascript docs https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript javascript intro https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/A_re-introduction_to_JavaScript javascript for impatient programmers https://exploringjs.com/impatient-js/toc.html
Intro
javascript basics javascript anatomy javascript runtime environments
Libraries
javascript libraries
General
Syntax
Features
javascript async javascript generators javascript garbage collection Tools
javascript linters javascript debuggers javascript bundlers
In Browser
html events html DOM css CSSDOM XHR/AJAX requests