Games: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| [[steam]] | | [[steam]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[gog]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[origin]] | | [[origin]] | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[playonlinux]] || built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. | | [[playonlinux]] || built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. | ||
|- | |||
| [[gamehub]] || abstracts steam, gog, itch.io -- supports native/wine/proton linux gaming | |||
|- | |||
| [[heroic games launcher]] || alternative client for epic games store (supports linux) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- running --> | </blockquote><!-- running --> | ||
Line 66: | Line 59: | ||
<blockquote> | <blockquote> | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |||
| [[mod organizer 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[vortex mod manager]] | | [[vortex mod manager]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 90: | ||
{| class="sortable" | {| class="sortable" | ||
!colspan=1| PC Games | !colspan=1| PC Games | ||
|- | |||
| [[Animal Crossing New Horizons]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Axiom Verge]] | | [[Axiom Verge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[cyberpunk 2077]] | | [[cyberpunk 2077]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[comet 64]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dark Souls Remastered]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Age: Inquisition]] | | [[Dragon Age: Inquisition]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divinity Original Sin 2]] | | [[Divinity Original Sin 2]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Elden Ring]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[else Heart.Break()]] | | [[else Heart.Break()]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grand Theft Auto 4|Grand Theft Auto IV]] | | [[Grand Theft Auto 4|Grand Theft Auto IV]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Half Life Alyx]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[kenshi]] | | [[kenshi]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[outward]] | | [[outward]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[palia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[rogue system]] | | [[rogue system]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[scott pilgrim vs the world]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[salt game|salt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skyrim]] | | [[Skyrim]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skyrim VR]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Wars Squadrons]] | | [[Star Wars Squadrons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Citizen]] | | [[Star Citizen]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[space nerds in space]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sun Haven]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Sims 4]] | | [[The Sims 4]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[vampyr]] | | [[vampyr]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[valheim]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[elite dangerous]] | | [[elite dangerous]] | ||
Line 163: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ascii sector]] | | [[ascii sector]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[cataclysm dda]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[dwarf fortress]] | | [[dwarf fortress]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[pokete]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Text-Based Games == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| [[open-adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[AI dungeon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[google text adventure]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- Text-Based Games --> | |||
== Tabletop RPGs == | == Tabletop RPGs == | ||
{| | {| | ||
| [[D&D 4e]] | | [[D&D 4e]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[D&D 5e]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</blockquote><!-- games --> | </blockquote><!-- games --> |
Latest revision as of 00:13, 19 February 2024
Resources
https://howlongtobeat.com game durations https://www.pcgamingwiki.com filesystem locations, multi monitor hacks, etc. https://www.wsgf.org/mgl/uws multi monitor hacks
Running
Game Distrobutions
steam gog origin epic Game Runners
steam proton abstraction of wine to run windows games wine wine is not an emulator lutris wrapper/aggregator around wine/proton/steam, uses user-submitted configuration scripts to run games playonlinux built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. gamehub abstracts steam, gog, itch.io -- supports native/wine/proton linux gaming heroic games launcher alternative client for epic games store (supports linux) Game Fixes
flawless widescreen enable 3x monitors for games that weren't built for it. (works in wine) widescreen fixer alternative memory patching for games to support widescreen resolutions cursorlock restrict mouse to a single monitor while playing a game.
Modding
mod organizer 2 vortex mod manager bepinex cheatengine
Game Engines
unity3d unreal engine crysys engine storm engine POTC, AOP I/II
Games
PC Games
Terminal Games
adom ascii sector cataclysm dda dwarf fortress pokete Text-Based Games
open-adventure AI dungeon google text adventure Tabletop RPGs
D&D 4e D&D 5e