Games: Difference between revisions
From wikinotes
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| [[scott pilgrim vs the world]] | | [[scott pilgrim vs the world]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[salt game|salt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skyrim]] | | [[Skyrim]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Star Citizen]] | | [[Star Citizen]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[space nerds in space]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sun Haven]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Sims 4]] | | [[The Sims 4]] |
Latest revision as of 00:13, 19 February 2024
Resources
https://howlongtobeat.com game durations https://www.pcgamingwiki.com filesystem locations, multi monitor hacks, etc. https://www.wsgf.org/mgl/uws multi monitor hacks
Running
Game Distrobutions
steam gog origin epic Game Runners
steam proton abstraction of wine to run windows games wine wine is not an emulator lutris wrapper/aggregator around wine/proton/steam, uses user-submitted configuration scripts to run games playonlinux built overtop of wine, I've had fairly good results. gamehub abstracts steam, gog, itch.io -- supports native/wine/proton linux gaming heroic games launcher alternative client for epic games store (supports linux) Game Fixes
flawless widescreen enable 3x monitors for games that weren't built for it. (works in wine) widescreen fixer alternative memory patching for games to support widescreen resolutions cursorlock restrict mouse to a single monitor while playing a game.
Modding
mod organizer 2 vortex mod manager bepinex cheatengine
Game Engines
unity3d unreal engine crysys engine storm engine POTC, AOP I/II
Games
PC Games
Terminal Games
adom ascii sector cataclysm dda dwarf fortress pokete Text-Based Games
open-adventure AI dungeon google text adventure Tabletop RPGs
D&D 4e D&D 5e